KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

togt (i militæret)

English translation: sortie/mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:togt
English translation:sortie/mission

05:27 Oct 15, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: togt (i militæret)
This is about fighting in the 2nd World War. I dont't believe I can use the word 'expedition' for 'togt'
Could someone please confirm that this is 'a sortie' or maybe something totally different?

e.g.: ...Sidste uges togt mod dette område faldt ikke heldigt ud, men vi begår ikke de samme fejl denne gang. Måske kan vi forvente hårdere modstand end sidst. Enkelthederne vedrørende togtet vil efterretningsofficeren berette om...

Any help appreciated. Thanks!
xxxlone
Canada
mission, sortie
Explanation:
is the word for an air combat/bombing 'expedition'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mission, sortie
Mats Wiman
5(air) campaign, strikeJohn Arce
4offensive
Eliza-Anna
4(military) effort
Eva Harbo Andersen
4campaignRandi Stenstrop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(military) effort


Explanation:
Hvis du ønsker at undgå "expedition" kunne jeg foreslå at du bruger military effort (der egtl. betyder militærindsats)


    Reference: http://www.nps.gov/gett/
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campaign


Explanation:
- might work, judging from a short glance the results of a Google search for campaign World War II - but I haven't got time to make a study of it.

Good luck!

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 278

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission, sortie


Explanation:
is the word for an air combat/bombing 'expedition'


    Flyventusiast og reserveofficer
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: mission
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offensive


Explanation:
I think 'offensive' may be appropriate here. In English, people often talk of 'a military offensive'.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(air) campaign, strike


Explanation:
I would say (air) campaign or (air) strike which are terms that are readily used in reference to WWII and, even, today.

John Arce
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19