KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

operative frontflyvninger

English translation: operative front missions/sorties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:operative frontflyvninger
English translation:operative front missions/sorties

05:42 Oct 15, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: operative frontflyvninger
or just "frontflyvninger"

Again, this text relates to the Lancasters fighting in the 2nd World War.

Could this be "active duty" as someone has suggested to me? But then how would I translate 'aktive missioner' in another section of the text?

"...Der var da nogle mindre ru hjørner, der skulle finpudses lidt, men det ville ske, så snart de startede med de operative frontflyvninger..."

and:

"...De aktive missioner, frontflyvningerne, var bestemt farlige togter..."

Any help appreciated. Thanks.
xxxlone
Canada
operative front missions/sorties
Explanation:
operative mission = bombing mission
front = at the front
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Mats!

And thanks to everyone who answered. Donald provided me with a very good explanation, but I have given the points to Mats, because I received his answer first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operative front missions/sorties
Mats Wiman
5operational frontline missions, active missionsJohn Arce
51. Frontline operational flights/flying/sorties. 2. The actual missions/sorties
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
4active service at the front
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operative front missions/sorties


Explanation:
operative mission = bombing mission
front = at the front


    Flyveentusiast og reserveofficer
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you, Mats!

And thanks to everyone who answered. Donald provided me with a very good explanation, but I have given the points to Mats, because I received his answer first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: operative front missions
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. Frontline operational flights/flying/sorties. 2. The actual missions/sorties


Explanation:
1. de operative frontflyvninger

2. de aktive missioner

Former Royal Navy person, with flying experience



Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active service at the front


Explanation:
I think it is unnecessary to mention 'flight' if it is understood in the text.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operational frontline missions, active missions


Explanation:
You would never say "front missions" in English. It is awkward at best. You would say "frontline" as an adjective or "on the front" or "on the frontline(s)" in a prepositional phrase

John Arce
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19