KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

tårnskytte

English translation: mid gunner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tårnskytte
English translation:mid gunner

05:46 Oct 15, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: tårnskytte
This is one of the crewmembers in a Lancaster, during the 2nd World War.

Could anyone please confirm what the best term is: "Turret Gunner" or "Front Gunner"
xxxlone
Canada
Bomb Aimer OR Mid Gunner OR Rear Gunner
Explanation:
The Avro Lancaster was manned by seven crew members. Theyey were called:
Pilot - Seated on the left hand side of the cockpit. There was no Co-Pilot
Navigator - Seated at a table facing to the port (left) of the aircraft behind the pilot and flight engineer.
Flight Engineer - Seated next to the pilot on a folding seat.
Bomb Aimer - Seated when operating the front gun turret, but positioned in a laying position when directing the pilot on to the aiming point prior to releasing the bomb load.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Seated, facing forward and directly beside the navigator.
Mid Gunner - Seated in the mid upper turret, in the unheated section of the fuselage.
Rear Gunner - Seated in the isolated unheated rear turret.

Your question does not contain enough text to determine which of the 3 gunners is intended.

More context please.

If no more context is available the best bet would be "Mid Gunner".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Sven,
Thank you for your explanation - both on ProZ and privately. It has been very helpful!
Lone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bomb Aimer OR Mid Gunner OR Rear Gunner
Sven Petersson
5 -1turret gunner
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
turret gunner


Explanation:
no doubt


    Flyveentusiast og reserveofficer
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not RAF terminology!
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bomb Aimer OR Mid Gunner OR Rear Gunner


Explanation:
The Avro Lancaster was manned by seven crew members. Theyey were called:
Pilot - Seated on the left hand side of the cockpit. There was no Co-Pilot
Navigator - Seated at a table facing to the port (left) of the aircraft behind the pilot and flight engineer.
Flight Engineer - Seated next to the pilot on a folding seat.
Bomb Aimer - Seated when operating the front gun turret, but positioned in a laying position when directing the pilot on to the aiming point prior to releasing the bomb load.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - Seated, facing forward and directly beside the navigator.
Mid Gunner - Seated in the mid upper turret, in the unheated section of the fuselage.
Rear Gunner - Seated in the isolated unheated rear turret.

Your question does not contain enough text to determine which of the 3 gunners is intended.

More context please.

If no more context is available the best bet would be "Mid Gunner".



    My wife's young brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Sven,
Thank you for your explanation - both on ProZ and privately. It has been very helpful!
Lone