KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

telegrafist

English translation: Wireless Operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:telegrafist
English translation:Wireless Operator

11:34 Oct 15, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: telegrafist
"Telegrafist" is the word the Danish author has used to describe one of the 7 crewmembers on a Lancaster bomber, which was used during the 2nd World War.

What is the correct translation, because I have seen both terms used, when I searched on Google, either Radio Operator of Wireless Operator?

Your help would be appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
Wireless Operator
Explanation:
The common and official word in British English, at the time of the Lancasters, was "wireless". The word "radio" entered the language much later. The 6th edition of Norstedts, 1961, still proffered "wireless" as the translation and noted "radio" within brackets.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your invaluable help, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wireless Operator
Sven Petersson
4 -1The telegrapher
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The telegrapher


Explanation:
none






Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See my answer!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wireless Operator


Explanation:
The common and official word in British English, at the time of the Lancasters, was "wireless". The word "radio" entered the language much later. The 6th edition of Norstedts, 1961, still proffered "wireless" as the translation and noted "radio" within brackets.


    Phone call to ex-RAF Lancaster airframe mechanic in the UK.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your invaluable help, Sven!