KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sikkerhedsseler

English translation: seat/safety belts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sikkerhedsseler
English translation:seat/safety belts
Entered by: Russell Mattinson

19:59 Oct 26, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: sikkerhedsseler
This is something that is produced for a car
Russell Mattinson
seat/safety belts
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-27 10:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the comments!

"Safety belt" is used as well, see eg. the first sentence of the Wikipedia entry "seat belt": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seat_belt

og google image search: http://tinyurl.com/yu8k3b
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seat/safety beltsTomasz Sienicki
5seat belts (or seatbelts) in the USAnja Clarke


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seat belts (or seatbelts) in the US


Explanation:
I am currenlty living in the US - I haven't heard anyone here use "safety belt", so that might be a UK term.
According to Webster's New World dictionary, it may be spelled in one or two words.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please fasten your seat belts.
Anja Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seat/safety belts


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-27 10:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the comments!

"Safety belt" is used as well, see eg. the first sentence of the Wikipedia entry "seat belt": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seat_belt

og google image search: http://tinyurl.com/yu8k3b


Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel: seat belts
1 hr

agree  Anja Clarke
2 hrs

agree  tenis
4 hrs