KudoZ home » Danish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

forgaering af gasformige substrater til biomasse

English translation: prefermentation/fermentation of gaseous substrates (preselected for/meant) for biomass


16:14 Dec 13, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biotech, fermentation
Danish term or phrase: forgaering af gasformige substrater til biomasse
Does this mean "fermenting gaseous substrates INTO biomass" or "fermenting gaseous substrates IN biomass"?

I believe it's the former, but I haven't heard of fermenting gas into solids. Usually it's the other way around.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:prefermentation/fermentation of gaseous substrates (preselected for/meant) for biomass
Explanation:

forgæring: may mean pre-fermentation, a fermentation prior to another stage of processing the substrates into biomass. This is highly relevant for compost for instance. You also have different types of fermentation (anaerobic/aerobic)and different biomass outcome may require different fermentation and prefermentation processes

So,I read the source text slightly differently, as in:

"the fermenting or the pre-fermentation or the fermentation (whatever you end up finding most appropriate in the final context that only know of)"+ "..of gaseous substrates for (to be converted into)biomass
There's here-asI read it- a notion of a sequence and a recipe: something to do before biomass is ready, something to preferment/activate prior to being able to expect it to progress into biomass.

It seems to me to fit well with the context of biomass and of the process requiring sometimes some kind of external/initial kick-off (enzymes, whatever)

Danish can have a particular syntax and implicit understanding very particular to Danish, and sometimes turning a seemingly easy translation into quite a challenge. It might be this is the case above in this example.

Try the reference below for writings on prefermentation technology.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5digestion substrateScott Spellerberg
4That sound completely implausible to me. For- is a prefix denoting completion of a process.
Yngve Roennike
4prefermentation/fermentation of gaseous substrates (preselected for/meant) for biomassCarole Muller


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefermentation/fermentation of gaseous substrates (preselected for/meant) for biomass


Explanation:

forgæring: may mean pre-fermentation, a fermentation prior to another stage of processing the substrates into biomass. This is highly relevant for compost for instance. You also have different types of fermentation (anaerobic/aerobic)and different biomass outcome may require different fermentation and prefermentation processes

So,I read the source text slightly differently, as in:

"the fermenting or the pre-fermentation or the fermentation (whatever you end up finding most appropriate in the final context that only know of)"+ "..of gaseous substrates for (to be converted into)biomass
There's here-asI read it- a notion of a sequence and a recipe: something to do before biomass is ready, something to preferment/activate prior to being able to expect it to progress into biomass.

It seems to me to fit well with the context of biomass and of the process requiring sometimes some kind of external/initial kick-off (enzymes, whatever)

Danish can have a particular syntax and implicit understanding very particular to Danish, and sometimes turning a seemingly easy translation into quite a challenge. It might be this is the case above in this example.

Try the reference below for writings on prefermentation technology.


    Native Danish speaker.
    Reference: http://www.scitrav.com/wwater/asp1/preferm.htm
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That sound completely implausible to me. For- is a prefix denoting completion of a process.


Explanation:
ad hoc while browsing.

Yngve Roennike
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2786 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digestion substrate


Explanation:
Bacteriologial decomposition. See link.


    Reference: http://www.sei.ie/Renewables/Bioenergy/Anaerobic_Digestion/D...
Scott Spellerberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish