KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

arbejdstidsplaner

English translation: Work Schedule


10:34 Nov 6, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: arbejdstidsplaner
In the same list. Somewhat vague, I thought, so I asked the client, who said that "vagtplaner" was what was meant. Does anyone have the mot juste for this?
Randi Stenstrop
English translation:Work Schedule
Explanation:
Nice and simple...:o)
Selected response from:

Curfew
Grading comment
I do believe this is what I need. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Duty roster
Michael Tettinek
4working hourslone mikkelsen
4Work organizer, production organizerSuzanne Blangsted
4shift plan
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Duty roasterxxxlone
3Work ScheduleCurfew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift plan


Explanation:
or shift roster, work schedule.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duty roaster


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://fido.cpmc.columbia.edu/kandel/duty/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: Lone, you have had an inadvertent spelling error for "roster" - a duty "ROASTER" might be a cook!
1 hr
  -> Oops! You are right - it should of course be duty roster! hastværk er lastværk!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work organizer, production organizer


Explanation:
Work and production are arbejdstid in time spent to get a job done, organizer is the planner.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Duty roster


Explanation:
Reference: Vintherberg & Bodelsen

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabtranslatio
1 day 13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working hours


Explanation:
plan for various people

lone mikkelsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Work Schedule


Explanation:
Nice and simple...:o)

Curfew
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I do believe this is what I need. Thanks!