KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

kompetent

English translation: competent; qualified; capable; able; knowledgeable, experienced; skilled; proficient; fit; expert; eligible; practiced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kompetent
English translation:competent; qualified; capable; able; knowledgeable, experienced; skilled; proficient; fit; expert; eligible; practiced
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:30 Nov 6, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: kompetent
I have two major clients who simply love "kompetent", and I'm getting tired of competent and (well) qualified.

Any other suggestions?
Randi Stenstrop
Competent; qualified; capable; able; knowledgeable, experienced; skilled; proficient; fit; expert; e
Explanation:
Competent; qualified; capable; able; knowledgeable, experienced; skilled; proficient; fit; expert; eligible; practiced
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Expert / proficient / top professional
Michael Tettinek
5Competent; qualified; capable; able; knowledgeable, experienced; skilled; proficient; fit; expert; e
Sven Petersson
4dygtig, effektiv, o.s.v., mange andre ord.Suzanne Blangsted
4able / capableSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
able / capable


Explanation:
if it's a legal text, you might also try "cognizant"

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Competent; qualified; capable; able; knowledgeable, experienced; skilled; proficient; fit; expert; e


Explanation:
Competent; qualified; capable; able; knowledgeable, experienced; skilled; proficient; fit; expert; eligible; practiced


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen
    MS Word
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expert / proficient / top professional


Explanation:
Hi Randi,

If you are tired of competent and well/highly qualified, you have a number of options as listed by Sven Petterson. My personal favourites are listed here. In business language top professional and expert are roughly egual choices.

Regards, Victorious

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabtranslatio
1 day 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dygtig, effektiv, o.s.v., mange andre ord.


Explanation:
der er mange andre ord der kan bruges men det kommer an på ordet der sættes sammen med "kompetent". Når en klient vil bruge et specielt ord som kompetent anbefaler jeg at du bruger det ord. Competent kan bruges i fleste sammensætninger.


    dansk-amerikaner
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737