KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

projektkasse

English translation: project account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:projektkasse
English translation:project account
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

09:50 Nov 19, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / consulting engineering
Danish term or phrase: projektkasse
Er du en af dem, der hæver valuta for at viderebringe dem til en projektkasse?
Randi Stenstrop
Project account
Explanation:
Som i "cigarkasse" en halv officiel/halv officiøs konto for et projekt, dvs projektet har en officiel konto, men den har en lidt mindre officiel "cigarkasse" hvor man forsøger at samle midler ind eller omdefinere brugen af midler:

Are you of of those drawing currency out (of the bank) to transfer it to a project account?
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Project accountCarole Muller
4suggestion boxxxxlone


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion box


Explanation:
Without more context, I can only suggest...

However, if valuta is one of many other items that you add/collect to your "projektkasse" then my suggestion may fit your text.


    Reference: http://www.kokkehjoernet.dk/projekt_forloebet.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project account


Explanation:
Som i "cigarkasse" en halv officiel/halv officiøs konto for et projekt, dvs projektet har en officiel konto, men den har en lidt mindre officiel "cigarkasse" hvor man forsøger at samle midler ind eller omdefinere brugen af midler:

Are you of of those drawing currency out (of the bank) to transfer it to a project account?


    jargon se f. ex:www.vejlebib.dk/serviceydelser/referater/opstartsmode.htm
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thank you very much!