KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

valgte

English translation: selected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:valgte
English translation:selected
Entered by: John Norgaard

12:19 Nov 23, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: valgte
Du valgte en standard plan uden tillæg
John Norgaard
chose/selected
Explanation:
så hele sætningen bliver:

" You chose a regular plan with no additions"

eller "You selected a regular plan..."
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5picked/adoptedxxxlone
5opted
Michael Tettinek
5chose/selectedCarole Muller


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chose/selected


Explanation:
så hele sætningen bliver:

" You chose a regular plan with no additions"

eller "You selected a regular plan..."


    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opted


Explanation:
To opt for something.
In this particular case the person has several plans to choose from, several options.

You opted for a standard plan (scheme, solution or whatever)without any supplements or additionals.



Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picked/adopted


Explanation:
eg: "you picked/adopted a standard plan"


    Danish Speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763