KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

halvår

English translation: semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:halvår
English translation:semester
Entered by: TransHispania

13:18 Nov 23, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: halvår
Per month
Per Quarter
Per (halvår)
Per Year
John Norgaard
per semester
Explanation:
Literally, it would be half year.
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
Thanks for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5half yearKattyb
5per semester
TransHispania


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per semester


Explanation:
Literally, it would be half year.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for helping!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half year


Explanation:
îò halve - äåëèòü ïîïîëàì; óìåíüøàòü, ñîêðàùàòü íàïîëîâèíó.


Kattyb
Russian Federation