KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

SE-nummer

English translation: TIN or VAT number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:SE-nummer
English translation:TIN or VAT number

06:40 Dec 2, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: SE-nummer
What does the abbreviation stand for, and how to translated it. A google search was non-productive. It probably really easy if you live and work in DK!
Yngve Roennike
stamregister erhverv
Explanation:
That is what it stands for and it means commercial register number and is for VAT and tax colection purposes.

I checked this with L & H and I have also used this in previous assignments.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go with that, while not trying to diminish any of the other entrants, since you actually nailed down the expansion of the abbreviation. I don't see it in my L&H version on CD-ROM, which granted is a few years old. I wasn't going to buy a new one at their exhorbitant prices either- they seem to leave their previous customers behind , with no upgrade options available.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5central business registration number
Sven Petersson
5VAT registration no.
5VAT registration no.xxxabtranslatio
4stamregister erhverv
Eliza-Anna
4Registration number Chamber of CommercePieter_H
4Addtition to above answerPieter_H


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VAT registration no.


Explanation:
That is the translation.

Authorized translator. Native speaker.




Native speaker of:

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VAT registration no.


Explanation:
That is the translation.

Authorized translator. Native speaker.



xxxabtranslatio

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration number Chamber of Commerce


Explanation:
Hi Yngve!


SE-number id the equivalent of the number of registration at the Chamber of Commerce in the UK.

Best regards,


Pieter_H



    Reference: http://www.ger.gl/dk/tilmelding/vejledning.html#generelt
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22Chamber+of+Commerce%...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central business registration number


Explanation:
CVR-nummer (det Centrale Virksomhedsregister-nummer, tidligere SE-nummer).

Yes, it is also used for VAT purposes.


    Reference: http://www.dst.dk/dst/dst.asp?o_id=756
    Reference: http://www.cvr.dk/english/index.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addtition to above answer


Explanation:
Hi Yngve!

There seems to be a conformity between CVR and SE-number and that we're in a transition-fase at the moment, due to conformation to EU-regulations.

I attach a link where it's all being explained - in Danish

It says a.o.:

I praksis vil identifikationen ske via en 8-cifret nummerkode, CVR-nummeret, der erstatter SE-nummeret og bliver indgangskoden til informationer om virksomhederne på samme måde, som CPR-nummeret i dag er det for den enkelte dansker."

So, registration-number for CoC, would be a correct equivalent, which in later life of a company will function as a.o. a VAT-number.


Regards,

Pieter_H








    Reference: http://www.fsk.dk/fsk/publ/info2000/inde0031.htm
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamregister erhverv


Explanation:
That is what it stands for and it means commercial register number and is for VAT and tax colection purposes.

I checked this with L & H and I have also used this in previous assignments.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410
Grading comment
I'll go with that, while not trying to diminish any of the other entrants, since you actually nailed down the expansion of the abbreviation. I don't see it in my L&H version on CD-ROM, which granted is a few years old. I wasn't going to buy a new one at their exhorbitant prices either- they seem to leave their previous customers behind , with no upgrade options available.