KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

spændingsfelt

English translation: Field of tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:spændingsfelt
English translation:Field of tension
Entered by: Pieter_H

14:36 Dec 10, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: spændingsfelt
spændingsfeltet mellem det offentlige og private arbejdsmarked.

Stress field???
Randi Stenstrop
Field of tension
Explanation:
Hi Randi!

That would be my suggestion.

Regards,

Peter_H

Ref: dictionaries and Google-hits to support the validity

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
This seems to be right in the context. Thank you, Pieter!
And thank you, Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stress levelSuzanne Blangsted
5The stress in relation toxxxlone
4 +1Field of tensionPieter_H


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Field of tension


Explanation:
Hi Randi!

That would be my suggestion.

Regards,

Peter_H

Ref: dictionaries and Google-hits to support the validity




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22Field+of+tension%22+%2B+fi...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
This seems to be right in the context. Thank you, Pieter!
And thank you, Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Randi: Stress field is about static strength.
9 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The stress in relation to


Explanation:
Maybe you can rephrase it this way?

I hope this is helpful!


    Danish speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stress level


Explanation:

Without full knowledge of the context, I would use "stress level".


    L&H ordbog
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737