KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

rummelig

English translation: the accommodating labour market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:det rummelige arbejdsmarked
English translation:the accommodating labour market
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

14:38 Dec 10, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: rummelig
Projektet bygger på ideen om det rummelige arbejdsmarked, og formålet har været at afprøve nogle tanker om virksomhedsrettet revalidering via en partnerskabsaftale mellem en offentlig institution og en pivat virksomhed.

permissive???
Randi Stenstrop
Accomodating
Explanation:
fx the accomodating labour market.

Does this fit in your text?

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Great! Apparently the idea is originally Danish and its quthors have already introduced it in an EU context as "accommodating" so that is probably what it will be called. Unfortunately I cannot give you more than 4 points and my thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accomodatingxxxlone
5Expansive
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
3Flexible Labour Market
Bodil Little


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flexible Labour Market


Explanation:
I am not sure if the term above is indeed the one you are looking for, but you can read more about the Danish idea of "rummelig arbejdsmarked" here:

http://sallingbiz.dk/cgi/nyheder/doc_page92.html

Also KL has pages in Danish and English about Labour markets, but had no time to go through this...http://www.kl.dk/229902/

Good luck!



Bodil Little
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expansive


Explanation:
Although "flexible" is an appropriate useage here it could also be "expansive" in the sense "extendable", "changeable" etc.

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accomodating


Explanation:
fx the accomodating labour market.

Does this fit in your text?

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.fm.dk/uk/news/News.asp?Top=1&Sub=16
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Great! Apparently the idea is originally Danish and its quthors have already introduced it in an EU context as "accommodating" so that is probably what it will be called. Unfortunately I cannot give you more than 4 points and my thanks.