KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

Momsloven

English translation: The VAT (Value Added Tax) Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Momsloven
English translation:The VAT (Value Added Tax) Act
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:33 Jan 16, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: Momsloven
Financial term.
Jenny Andersson
The VAT Act
Explanation:
I have tried twice to agree on the protests and once with an added comment but the server seems to be out of order on this.
They are right: It should be 'Act' not 'Law'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the law on vatxxxcrowntrans
4The VAT Act
Mats Wiman
4 -1The VAT law, The Law on VAT
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The VAT law, The Law on VAT


Explanation:
VAT = Value-Added-Tax


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
I think it is too literal. I think there is an official term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trine A: A "lov" is usually rendered as an act. I would translate it as The VAT Act.
15 mins

agree  xxxlone: definately VAT Act
1 hr

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: this is an act.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think it is too literal. I think there is an official term

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The VAT Act


Explanation:
I have tried twice to agree on the protests and once with an added comment but the server seems to be out of order on this.
They are right: It should be 'Act' not 'Law'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the law on vat


Explanation:
the "act" may be more academically correct but "act" also has a connotation of show business which is not intended here, so we think that "law" would best explain the meaning in this case.

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27