KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

virksomhedslaere

English translation: business management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:virksomhedslære
English translation:business management
Entered by: Lingua DK

08:49 Jul 2, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: virksomhedslaere
efter udvikling af "virksomhedslaere-konceptet" vil der blive foretaget national tilpasning
LinguaDK
Business administration
Explanation:
I think business administration is what you are looking for.

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Tak. Det er nok dette eller forslagene fra Mads, der passer bedst i denne sammenhæng.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Management Science
Christina Clark
5 +1Business administration
Michael Tettinek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business administration


Explanation:
I think business administration is what you are looking for.

Hope this helps.



Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Tak. Det er nok dette eller forslagene fra Mads, der passer bedst i denne sammenhæng.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Virksomhedslære er et bredt grundfag der dækker mange aspekter af hvad en virksomhed er og gør (som Bus.Adm.). Men hvad der menes med 'virksomhedslære-konceptet' ved jeg godtnok ikke... Knowledge Management? The Learning Organization?
1 day6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Management Science


Explanation:
Som undervisningsfag kaldes det 'Management Science' Se nedenstående:

'The Management Science course offers you the opportunity to concentrate on the analytical aspects of management, whilst also nurturing and developing numerical skills with management applications.'
http://www.keele.ac.uk/courses/up/up02/courses/mansci.htm

Og 'Management science, that is, applying scientific methods to management, is used for planning and decision making in business, industry, government, health services and everyday life.

Management science is largely quantitative. It applies mathematical and statistical techniques to solving practical problems, often using computers. At Kent we also aim to develop your skills in communications and the human side of management. There is currently great demand for graduates with quantitative management skills.'
http://www.ukc.ac.uk/studying/undergrad/subjects/management....



Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcrowntrans
5 hrs

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
1 day4 hrs

disagree  Mads Grøftehauge: Er det ikke det samme som Scientific Management? Altså en bestemt gren inden for virksomhedsstudier/ledelsesstudier?
1 day6 hrs