KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

A/S

English translation: Ltd.


20:24 Aug 11, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: A/S
please, rewrite the address in English

Carlsberg Breweries A/S
100, Ny Carlsberg Vej
DK-1760 Copenhagen V
Denmark

if Ny and Vej are translatable (like Str. etc.) = ?

s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:Ltd.
Explanation:
You should never translate an address, unless you just want to know the meaning for your own interest.

A/S is the same as LTD. or Inc.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
thanks, but my company wants me to translate the addresses, can I leave a Bulgarian address in cyrillic??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ltd.xxxlone
5 +1No
Allround


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ltd.


Explanation:
You should never translate an address, unless you just want to know the meaning for your own interest.

A/S is the same as LTD. or Inc.

Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
thanks, but my company wants me to translate the addresses, can I leave a Bulgarian address in cyrillic??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Ltd. is short for limited, which in turn is short for PLC (Public Limited Company), which is written in capital letters. But Carlsberg is not a British company, so it should be kept to A/S, unless you're talking about a local subsidiary.
15 days

agree  xxxcrowntrans: please, keep the address in Danish
57 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No


Explanation:
You only translate the name of the city (if possible) and the country. It's perfect the way it is now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 20:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually A/S is translated plc (Public limited company) not Ltd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 20:38:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually A/S is translated plc (Public limited company) not Ltd.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  loumunch
35 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

disagree  Mads Grøftehauge: Generally, you only translate the name of the country. Once it gets there, the rest must be legible for a local postal worker. Not many Danes can read cyrillic...
15 days