KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

karensordninger

English translation: Non-Qualifying Days Rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:karensordninger
English translation:Non-Qualifying Days Rule
Entered by: logan

14:04 Oct 27, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: karensordninger
Andel af den samlede lønsum for det område afhænger af eventuelle karensordninger

Wage analysis government brochure.

I can't find a single reference. A colleague thinks it may be "qualifying scheme". Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

- Logan
logan
Non-Qualifying Days Rule or Waiting Days Rule
Explanation:
It has to do with sick pay and managing short-term sickness costs.

I.e. "statutory sick pay is not payable for the first three qualifying days". These days are referred to in Danish as "Karensdage" and the scheme is called: "Karensdagsordning" (Non-Qualifying Days Rule). Some companies have them others not. I am not familiar with the law on this matter in 2002.

You will find an English and a Danish reference below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller Non-qualifying Days Schemes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller Non-qualifying Days Schemes
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much! That seems to be perfect. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Non-Qualifying Days Rule or Waiting Days Rule
Charlotte Langbeen
3deficiency statement /letterxxxlone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficiency statement /letter


Explanation:
This is only a guess, but maybe it can help you along?

karens = deficiency/elimination (listed under Google as a medical term) so maybe it is "underskudsforklaring"

Hope this helps somewhat.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-Qualifying Days Rule or Waiting Days Rule


Explanation:
It has to do with sick pay and managing short-term sickness costs.

I.e. "statutory sick pay is not payable for the first three qualifying days". These days are referred to in Danish as "Karensdage" and the scheme is called: "Karensdagsordning" (Non-Qualifying Days Rule). Some companies have them others not. I am not familiar with the law on this matter in 2002.

You will find an English and a Danish reference below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller Non-qualifying Days Schemes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller Non-qualifying Days Schemes


    Reference: http://www.paynesherlock.co.uk/g_ssp.htm
    Reference: http://www.logir.fo/foldb/llodk/1992/0000187.htm
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks very much! That seems to be perfect. :)