KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

mødeindkaldelse

English translation: notice of (a) meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:mødeindkaldelse
English translation:notice of (a) meeting
Entered by: Annelise Bentzen

15:01 Oct 27, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: mødeindkaldelse
Jeg er blevet i tvivl om noget så almindeligt som en mødeindkaldelse (i en virksomhed), sådan en med dato, tid, sted, formål, dagsorden, osv. Hvad er det mest almindelige?
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
notice of (a) meeting
Explanation:
Iflg. Økonomisk ordbog og Vinterberg og Bodelsen

notice of (a) meeting
summoms to (a) meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: summons
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Jamen, så bruger jeg da det, tak!/Annelise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5notice of (a) meetingLingua DK
5Call to meeting
zebung
5meeting noticeSuzanne Blangsted
4Call a meeting
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Call to meeting


Explanation:
search on Yahoo or Google for all the references.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notice of (a) meeting


Explanation:
Iflg. Økonomisk ordbog og Vinterberg og Bodelsen

notice of (a) meeting
summoms to (a) meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: summons

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Jamen, så bruger jeg da det, tak!/Annelise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins

agree  xxxlone
48 mins

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3 hrs

agree  Matt Nichols
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard: helt klart det mest almindelige!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call a meeting


Explanation:
Bare en nuance!

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meeting notice


Explanation:
simply put, then date and time for the meeting, meeting purpose and meeting agenda, etc.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737