KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

rentefloor

English translation: floor transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rentefloor
English translation:floor transaction
Entered by: Helle Kaiser-Nielsen

16:49 Jan 12, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: rentefloor
Årsregnskab.

"I 2001 blev der brutte placeret xx mia. kr. Netoo er der placreret xx i aktier, xx i ejendomme og xx i en RENTEFLOOR."
Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
United Kingdom
Floor transaction
Explanation:
Ref.: "In a standard floor transaction, a buyer makes an up-front payment and receives protection against a drop in a specified floating rate index, such as LIBOR, below the preset strike level, for a set amount and maturity." http://www.fhlbc.com/offbalance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lidt ekstra info finder du her: http://www.isda.org/educat/pdf/documentation_of_derivatives.... (side 12)

Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interest-rate floor
olebernth
5Floor transaction
Christina Clark
4security against interest dropxxxlone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security against interest drop


Explanation:
or something similar.

Se site below.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! I gave you the wrong site. Please disregard the prvious site! I gave you the wrong one.

Se this one instead!http://www.sparnord.dk/erhverv/rente/caps_og_floors/caps_flo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard the above site. I gave you the wrong one.

This is it:

http://www.sparnord.dk/erhverv/rente/caps_og_floors/caps_flo...


    Reference: http://www.tfriedel.de/abzeichen/ach/woodh.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Floor transaction


Explanation:
Ref.: "In a standard floor transaction, a buyer makes an up-front payment and receives protection against a drop in a specified floating rate index, such as LIBOR, below the preset strike level, for a set amount and maturity." http://www.fhlbc.com/offbalance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lidt ekstra info finder du her: http://www.isda.org/educat/pdf/documentation_of_derivatives.... (side 12)



Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest-rate floor


Explanation:
An interest rate agreement in which payments are made when the reference rate falls below the strike rate


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/f/g/ii.html
olebernth
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 74