KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

Vores ledelse består jo i både at snakke om, hvordan fungerer personalet?

English translation: Part of managing is to discuss, how is our staff functioning?

20:17 Jan 22, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: Vores ledelse består jo i både at snakke om, hvordan fungerer personalet?
management report
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:Part of managing is to discuss, how is our staff functioning?
Explanation:
It's just another suggestion of course. However, something is wrong with you Danish sentence. Is it a hand written reply in a "employee or leadership development survey?" Something is missing or wrong.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Part of managing is to discuss, how is our staff functioning?
Charlotte Langbeen
5Our management consists of discussing how the staff works.
Allround
5Our management role involves, of course, both discussing how the staff is functioning...
Matt Nichols
4Our management also includes discussions about the staff's functionality
Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our management consists of discussing how the staff works.


Explanation:
I think you should leave out the *både*, since *both* means that 2 things will follow and this sentence only has 1 *hvordan fungerer personalet*. Unless it comes in a following sentence in your report.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our management also includes discussions about the staff's functionality


Explanation:
just my thoughts with the help of H&L Business ordbog and

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Part of managing is to discuss, how is our staff functioning?


Explanation:
It's just another suggestion of course. However, something is wrong with you Danish sentence. Is it a hand written reply in a "employee or leadership development survey?" Something is missing or wrong.

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: Good one Chalotte, you have "Captured the kernel of the nut". (and What??)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our management role involves, of course, both discussing how the staff is functioning...


Explanation:
I agree with Allround about 'både'. I've tried to give you a 'jo' and that meant replacing 'consist' to avoid an 'of' repetition.

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51