KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

fællesomkostning

English translation: overhead costs/joint expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fællesomkostning
English translation:overhead costs/joint expenses
Entered by: logan

15:52 Mar 25, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: fællesomkostning
item in financial statement.
logan
overhead costs (eller) indirect expenses (eller) joint expenses
Explanation:
Jeg bruger Dansk-Engelsk Økonomisk Ordbog.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fixed costs
Bodil Little
5overhead costs (eller) indirect expenses (eller) joint expensesSuzanne Blangsted
5overhead(s) / joint costxxxlone
3overheads (if you are talking about a company)
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead(s) / joint cost


Explanation:
or "overhead charge/costs/expenses, depending on your text.


    Ejnar Fryds specialordbog inden for revision, etc.
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead costs (eller) indirect expenses (eller) joint expenses


Explanation:
Jeg bruger Dansk-Engelsk Økonomisk Ordbog.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overheads (if you are talking about a company)


Explanation:
This was confirmed in the økonomisk ordbog by Svensen

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed costs


Explanation:
Er også en mulighed. :-)

(L&H da-eng Business Ordbog)

Bodil Little
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 44