KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

elevuddannelse

English translation: training


08:53 Apr 4, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / HR/Personnel
Danish term or phrase: elevuddannelse
"Virksomheden tilbyder også elevuddannelse".
Hvad hedder det, når man bliver elev i en virksomhed, bank eller lign.? Sådan et forløb, der tager nogle år, hvor man kommer rundt i forskellige afdelinger og til sidst bliver "udlært"?
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
English translation:training
Explanation:
In the UK, we often just say (e.g.) the company also offers training, simply meaning that you can train on the job or go on courses as part of your job. Note: an 'apprenticeship' is either more US English, or associated with more 'labour-intensive', practical jobs (e.g. mechanic) as opposed to what many people term as 'white-collar' or 'professional' posts (e.g. sales people). So, it depends on which type of job your text is concerned with. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation. / Annelise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5training
Helen Johnson
4student education
Shaun Friel
3apprenticeship
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprenticeship


Explanation:
None of my dictionaries could confirm this but from the context I believe this either to be 'apprenticeship'. I have also heard the term 'trainee apprentice'. My Oxford English dictionary, however, does confirm that an apprentice is someone who learns his/her trade from a skilled employer.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student education


Explanation:
The process of going from department to department in an organisation and building up work experience is termed in English " On the job training."

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training


Explanation:
In the UK, we often just say (e.g.) the company also offers training, simply meaning that you can train on the job or go on courses as part of your job. Note: an 'apprenticeship' is either more US English, or associated with more 'labour-intensive', practical jobs (e.g. mechanic) as opposed to what many people term as 'white-collar' or 'professional' posts (e.g. sales people). So, it depends on which type of job your text is concerned with. Hope this helps.


    own experience; L&H fagordbog
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation. / Annelise