KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

kreditorfordringer

English translation: creditors' claims; outstanding accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kreditorfordringer
English translation:creditors' claims; outstanding accounts
Entered by: PCovs

08:07 May 26, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: kreditorfordringer
firmaet har solgt debitortilgodehavender og kreditorfordringer
Registered Translator Lisbeth Thorsager
Denmark
creditors' claims/outstanding accounts
Explanation:
In an attempt to build up a liquid capital in the business here and now, the company might even sell their outstanding accounts. This is sort of like wetting your pants; for a short time it feels warm - then it gets cold!
The idea is that you arrange for someone else to take over your obligations - you hereby release money usually spend on interest payments and instalments. The party taking over your debt would agree to delay your repayments for a certain period in exchange for e.g. higher a interest rate when you start repaying or a lump sum or the like. Something that would make it worth while for this party to buy your debt.
Hope this helps. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it IS a bit misleading to say that you \'sell\' a debt. But you cannot say that you \'buy\' it either can you, so there it is.
Selected response from:

PCovs
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4creditors' claims/outstanding accounts
PCovs
3financial assetsSuzanne Blangsted
3 -1claims against creditors
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
claims against creditors


Explanation:
This one was difficult, but must mean items like credit notes, or other claims against creditors, because they would not sell debts!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PCovs: Yes, the might indeed sell debts!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial assets


Explanation:
kan vel bruges i dette dokument

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
creditors' claims/outstanding accounts


Explanation:
In an attempt to build up a liquid capital in the business here and now, the company might even sell their outstanding accounts. This is sort of like wetting your pants; for a short time it feels warm - then it gets cold!
The idea is that you arrange for someone else to take over your obligations - you hereby release money usually spend on interest payments and instalments. The party taking over your debt would agree to delay your repayments for a certain period in exchange for e.g. higher a interest rate when you start repaying or a lump sum or the like. Something that would make it worth while for this party to buy your debt.
Hope this helps. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it IS a bit misleading to say that you \'sell\' a debt. But you cannot say that you \'buy\' it either can you, so there it is.

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation was a big help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
3 hrs
  -> Cheers! :o)

agree  Charlotte Langbeen: Agree - it could also be wages to employees, their benefits, etc.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you're quite right! ALL outstanding liabilities. It IS amazing what you can sell, isn't it?

agree  xxxcrowntrans: I think that nobody would "buy" your debt unless they got your receivables to cover same. In other words they take on your finances until such a time that you can handle your affairs on your own.Sort of a receivership.
1 day59 mins
  -> You might be right. At any rate, some form of security must be provided. Tak :o)

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 days
  -> Tak :o)