KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

SE-nr.

English translation: business registration number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:SE-nr
English translation:business registration number
Entered by: Daphne b

06:35 Dec 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: SE-nr.
Som arbejdsgiver BONUS Inter ApS (SE-nr. 21500844) skal vi herved ansøge om opholdstilladelse for vor medarbejder.

Could you please explain what "SE" stands for? Thanks in advance.
Daphne b
Sweden
stamnummer som erhvervsdrivende > business registration number
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SE (Danish VAT-no.)
Eva Harbo Andersen
4Commercial Register Number
Eliza-Anna
4stamnummer som erhvervsdrivende > business registration number
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamnummer som erhvervsdrivende > business registration number


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Tack Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Harbo Andersen: SE is an abbreviation of Statsskattedirektoratets register over Erhvervsdrivende - Officially SE-nummer is not used any longer as it has been replaced by CVR (centrale virksomhedsregister) Both SE and CVR numbers are/were used i.a. for VAT purposes.
1 hr

agree  Kate Persson: Eva is right. VAT-no. is the correct term.
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Register Number


Explanation:
This is short for 'Stamregister Erhverv' which means 'Commercial Register Number'

Reference: L&H

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SE (Danish VAT-no.)


Explanation:
See my comment to SE and CVR further up the page.
The Danish board which is responsible for these "numbers" recommends that SE (archaic) and CVR remain untranslated but followed by (Danish VAT-no.)

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: du fik ikke pointene, men jeg giver lige en Agree til senere reference.
5 hrs