KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

gyldent håndtryk

English translation: Golden handshake/parachute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gyldent håndtryk
English translation:Golden handshake/parachute
Entered by: roguestate

18:03 Dec 17, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: gyldent håndtryk
...et gyldent håndtryk som led i din fratrædelse?
PMPtranslations
Golden handshake/parachute
Explanation:
simple
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Golden handshake/parachuteroguestate
5 +2golden handshake
Christine Andersen
5 +1a golden handshakeLingua DK
5 +1golden handshakeSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Golden handshake/parachute


Explanation:
simple

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza-Anna
1 min
  -> takk

agree  Monica Garrido
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
47 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: yours is 6:05 and mine 6:06, so I didn't see this one, but I agree
48 mins

agree  xxxlone
55 mins

agree  Anna Haxen
2 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyldent håndtryk
a golden handshake


Explanation:
iflg. Lyng Svenssons økonomiske ordbog

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golden handshake


Explanation:
L&H danske businss fagordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
46 mins
  -> takker

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gyldent håndtryk
golden handshake


Explanation:
an extra bonus payment as thanks and goodbye to a director or executive retiring (early) or leaving a firm.

Sometimes 'company politics' are involved, or the amount is considered unreasonably large, or it may be a sort of apology for dismissing the person, or to 'get ridof him (her). It may also be genuine thanks for faithful service.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
40 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs