KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

udleveringsvare

English translation: deliverable-to-door goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udleveringsvare
English translation:deliverable-to-door goods
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

20:20 Dec 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: udleveringsvare
Alle bord/bænk sæt, udendørs leg, stengrill, og i nogle butikker også pavilloner, sælges som udleveringsvare, og disse er typisk udstillet i trægården.
PMPtranslations
deliverable-to-door goods
Explanation:
from the firm's goods 'outwards' department - as opposed to afhentningskobsvare: cash-&-carry goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 13:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also to tie in with your next question: despatchable goods
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2delivery goodsxxxlone
5discounted merchandizeSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1deliverable-to-door goodsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery goods


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.somethingforthewickend.co.uk/acatalog/info.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Nichols
10 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discounted merchandize


Explanation:
varer til udleverings er varer der er billigere end andre varer

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: Check with the customer before writing discount! I think these heavy things may call for a delivery service - they sound like part of the normal range to me.
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliverable-to-door goods


Explanation:
from the firm's goods 'outwards' department - as opposed to afhentningskobsvare: cash-&-carry goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 13:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also to tie in with your next question: despatchable goods


    Reference: http://www.vestjydsk-agro.dk/Grise.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
8 hrs