KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

periodeforskydning

English translation: timing difference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:periodeforskydning
English translation:timing difference

00:49 Oct 16, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: periodeforskydning
Lavere omkostninger til telefoni 400.000 kr. (+). Formentlig periodefor-skydning - årsag undersøges.
Randi Stenstrop
timing difference
Explanation:
A difference between accounting profit and taxable profit caused by difference in the timing of income or expenditure.

Dictionary of accounting and finance by R. Brockington, Pitman Publishing
Selected response from:

Trine A
Grading comment
Thank you very much - also for the reference to R. Brockington!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1period deferral
Sven Petersson
5period deferment
Mats Wiman
4time lag
Eliza-Anna
4timing differenceTrine A
4change in timing, timing differenceLingua DK


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period deferment


Explanation:
or
deferment of period


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Close!
10 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in timing, timing difference


Explanation:
L&H Ordbøger (anvendelse: regn)

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You lost the "period"!
4 mins

agree  Kate Persson: Timing goes for periode and difference for forskydning. It's correct.
50 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period deferral


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Seems quite plausible.
6 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timing difference


Explanation:
A difference between accounting profit and taxable profit caused by difference in the timing of income or expenditure.

Dictionary of accounting and finance by R. Brockington, Pitman Publishing

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much - also for the reference to R. Brockington!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time lag


Explanation:
Reference Dansk-engelsk okonomisk ordbog and past usage

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410