KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

arbejdsredskab

English translation: instrument


13:39 Oct 26, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: arbejdsredskab
The company's ability to work quickly and adapt to change is their 'primary arbejdsredskab'.

'working tool' sounds too literal...any ideas?
logan
English translation:instrument
Explanation:
"Instrument" is often used figuratively:

"Reason, the capacity of non-contradictory identification, is our primary instrument of survival and happiness"

"We shall continue to use consensus and dialogue as our primary instrument for achieving our central objectives of stability, economic progress and ..."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1key competence/competitive advantageA. Grayshon
4resource/assetMichele Fauble
3instrument
Bjørnar Magnussen
3is their primary force (or forte)Suzanne Blangsted
3key to successLarry Abramson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is their primary force (or forte)


Explanation:
just a suggestion - Forte means special accomplishment or strong point (or) a thing that a person does particularly well (Webster's dictionary)

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key to success


Explanation:
Terrible use of the word here....a metaphor that doesn't even come close

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key competence/competitive advantage


Explanation:
You haven;t given much context but i reckon this is what you're after.

A. Grayshon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flynn: In a current business marketing context, this translation would be my choice.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrument


Explanation:
"Instrument" is often used figuratively:

"Reason, the capacity of non-contradictory identification, is our primary instrument of survival and happiness"

"We shall continue to use consensus and dialogue as our primary instrument for achieving our central objectives of stability, economic progress and ..."


    Reference: http://willwilkinson.net/flybottle/category/objectivism/
    Reference: http://www.maltadata.com/pn-92.htm
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Instrument for ...', 'instrument of ...' in an academic register, as in your references. "The company's ability to work quickly and adapt to change is their primary instrument" sounds odd.
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resource/asset


Explanation:
'primary resource' or 'primary asset'

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7