KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"et ti mand høje kontor"

English translation: "a ten men strong office"


14:12 Sep 14, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: "et ti mand høje kontor"
Does this quite simply mean an office with ten staff members?
Russell Mattinson
English translation:"a ten men strong office"
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/24qdop
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a ten person office
William [Bill] Gray
3 +1"a ten men strong office"Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"a ten men strong office"


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/24qdop

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: This or something like it - 'an office with a ten man strong staff' is a similar expression to the rather colloquial Danish, which certainly is heard regularly. The comments on political correctness apply in both languages!
2 days14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ten person office


Explanation:
More politically correct to use "person"!
But is does sound rather unusual in the Danish; do they really use that construction, or is this, as I begin to suspect, a translation from another language?
Is it related to disaster relief/preparedness, as in my search link?

Example sentence(s):
  • So our ten-person office will spend $1100–$2500 on hardware,

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GGIT%2CGGIT%3A2007-...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
13 hrs
  -> Takk skal du ha, Roald!