KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tilrettelæggelse

English translation: planning


15:51 Nov 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: tilrettelæggelse
det mest optimale løsning mht tilrettelæggelse og valg af produktionsstedet......
Russell Mattinson
English translation:planning
Explanation:
You cold use either preparation or planning in this context. See definitions from Oxford Concise Dictionary

preparation = the action or process of preparing or being prepared. ▶(usu. preparations) something done to get ready for an event or undertaking.

planning = - a detailed proposal for doing or achieving something. -decide on and arrange in advance.
Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planning
Mette Melchior
4preparationdk.localize


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation


Explanation:
Meaning could also be arrange, organize, but preparation is good in this context.


dk.localize
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning


Explanation:
You cold use either preparation or planning in this context. See definitions from Oxford Concise Dictionary

preparation = the action or process of preparing or being prepared. ▶(usu. preparations) something done to get ready for an event or undertaking.

planning = - a detailed proposal for doing or achieving something. -decide on and arrange in advance.


Mette Melchior
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Mette!