KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

produktøkonomisk betragtning

English translation: only considering the operation of the route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:produktøkonomisk betragtning
English translation:only considering the operation of the route
Entered by: quincey

05:27 Feb 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: produktøkonomisk betragtning
Af orienteringen fra Trafikministeren fremgår, at driften af ruten mellem København og Ystad ud fra en produktøkonomisk betragtning udviser et underskud i regnskabsåret 2002, mens den ud fra en marginaløkonomisk betragtining udviser et overskud
quincey
United Kingdom
only considering the operation of the route
Explanation:
"Produktøkonomisk" is a constructed word and isn't normally used in Danish. I found this explanation of its concrete meaning:

"Regnskabsreglement for DSB" indeholder regler om udarbejdelse af et særligt produktøkonomisk regnskab, som økonomisk adskiller de forskellige virksomhedsaktiviteter. (See link)

In other words, it means that the route (looking isolated at the operation of the route) is showing a loss. There is probably a better way to express this in English, but that is the meaning. Hope that helps..
Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4only considering the operation of the route
Mette Melchior
1from a production-economics point of view
valhalla55


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
from a production-economics point of view


Explanation:
There is a term "production economics", so maybe this was the intention of the writer.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only considering the operation of the route


Explanation:
"Produktøkonomisk" is a constructed word and isn't normally used in Danish. I found this explanation of its concrete meaning:

"Regnskabsreglement for DSB" indeholder regler om udarbejdelse af et særligt produktøkonomisk regnskab, som økonomisk adskiller de forskellige virksomhedsaktiviteter. (See link)

In other words, it means that the route (looking isolated at the operation of the route) is showing a loss. There is probably a better way to express this in English, but that is the meaning. Hope that helps..


    Reference: http://www.folketinget.dk/Samling/20012/udvbilag/FIU/PGF28_A...
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 31