KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tilbringerejser

English translation: connecting service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tilbringerejser
English translation:connecting service
Entered by: quincey

11:09 Feb 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: tilbringerejser
indtægterne fra tilbringerejser omfatter intægter fra de rejser i xxx’s øvrige deltogssystemer, hvor rejser mellem København og Ystad indgår i tilslutning hertil
quincey
United Kingdom
connecting service
Explanation:
That's how I would say it.
Selected response from:

Thorson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connecting serviceThorson
3feeder trafficTorben AXELSEN
3shuttle tickets
David Siebert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttle tickets


Explanation:
tilbringetjenester are usually airport shuttles, whether rail or bus.

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder traffic


Explanation:
This covers the principle of the traffic connected to the ferry service from Ystad.

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting service


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

Thorson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3