KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comfort (in this context)

English translation: pålidelighed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:comfort (in this context)
English translation:pålidelighed
Entered by: quincey

10:34 Feb 22, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: comfort (in this context)
Afhængig af vurderingen af de interne kontroller er det i vejledningen angivet, hvilken comfort vi kan tillægge de interne kontroller, og dermed hvor stor en overbevisning vi skal have fra substansrevision.
quincey
United Kingdom
pålidelighed
Explanation:
mit forslag, da der er tale om interne kontroller
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pålidelighedSuzanne Blangsted
3assistance
David Koppel
3hensigtsmæssighed
Birthe Omark


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hensigtsmæssighed


Explanation:
synes at passe med sammenhængen og giver sætningen mening.

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pålidelighed


Explanation:
mit forslag, da der er tale om interne kontroller

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Koppel: Considering my own reply below, this term could also seem to be useful. (It is "reliability" in English).
17 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistance


Explanation:
In my large Gyldendals dictionary Eng-Da, "comfort" is translated into a Danish word for "assistance".

Could that be suitable here?

Officially, I don't think that "comfort" is a Danish word, but English.

David Koppel
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?