KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

praktikforløb

English translation: internship


09:42 Mar 11, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: praktikforløb
Context: "Danish trade and industry can contribute with financing, course content and praktikforløb"
Russell Mattinson
English translation:internship
Explanation:
....or "(work) placement":
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3internship
Bjørnar Magnussen
4 +1on-the-job trainingflynn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-the-job training


Explanation:
Generally speaking, an apprenticeship is a more formal and longer training whereas on-the-job training can vary from only a week up to several months.

flynn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thorson: This fits better in the example sentence than internship.
2 days13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internship


Explanation:
....or "(work) placement":

Example sentence(s):
  • and weaknesses and encouraged revision of course content and internship plans as needed.
  • These Boards meet twice a year and advice the institute on aspects of the programmes including course content and work placement.

    Reference: http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED11...
    Reference: http://www.qub.ac.uk/.../InstituteofAgri-FoodLandUse/Prospec...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: I would put internship in plural, with an s
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen: The 'forløb' may be just padding, but suggests there is some plan in it to give a good range of experience of practical situations.
3 hrs

agree  farmor: Virksomhedspraktik (praktik i en virksomhed) is an internship. If part of a work experience, i.e., education, it is called a traineeship.
6 hrs