KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

papirgeneralforsamling

English translation: nominal annual general meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:papirgeneralforsamling
English translation:nominal annual general meeting
Entered by: quincey

12:20 Feb 28, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: papirgeneralforsamling
Herudover er planlagt papirgeneralforsamling til den 21. september 2005 samt næste ordinære bestyrelsesmøde til den 17. oktober 2005.
quincey
United Kingdom
nominal annual general meeting
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is a case of a small limited liability company where the shareholders are more or less synonymous with the directors. The AGM would thus be just a legal document produced to comply with company legislation. I note that since October 2007 in the UK, small private companies are no longer required to hold AGMs so this practice is not necessary any more.
Selected response from:

David Young
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nominal annual general meetingDavid Young
2virtual annual general meetingsampat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nominal annual general meeting


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is a case of a small limited liability company where the shareholders are more or less synonymous with the directors. The AGM would thus be just a legal document produced to comply with company legislation. I note that since October 2007 in the UK, small private companies are no longer required to hold AGMs so this practice is not necessary any more.

David Young
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
virtual annual general meeting


Explanation:
"Fremover kan aktionærer - ligesom det er tilladt for anpartshavere - beslutte, at selskabet kan træffe beslutninger på andre måder end ved en fysisk generalforsamling. Beslutningen skal være enstemmig.

De såkaldte papirgeneralforsamlinger, hvor en advokat udfærdiger dokumenter, uden at der afholdes en fysisk generalforsamling, er dermed også indskrevet i loven for aktieselskaber. Eneste undtagelse fra reglen er statslige og børsnoterede virksomheder."
http://www.advodan.dk/erhverv/ny-selskabslov/generalforsamli...

"If a corporation organizes its shareholders meeting on a virtual basis, there will no longer be a physical gettogether
of shareholders."
see The Virtual Shareholders Meeting: How to make it work?∗
Anatoli van der Krans (LL.M.)
Associate Professor, Corporate Law
Molengraaff Institute for Private Law, Utrecht University
in Journal of International Commercial Law and Technology Vol.2, Issue 1( 2007)
www.ehow.com/about_4621379_shareholders-meetings.html


sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42