KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ikke sælges børnebilletter (in this context)

English translation: no prisoners are taken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ikke sælges børnebilletter (in this context)
English translation:no prisoners are taken
Entered by: quincey

11:05 Feb 29, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: ikke sælges børnebilletter (in this context)
Når alt dette er sagt, er jeg også nødt til at slå fast, at der netop i dette forretningsmæssige miljø ikke sælges børnebilletter.

Is this some colloquial phrase?
quincey
United Kingdom
no prisoners are taken
Explanation:
Something like that...?
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3this business environment is not for childrenSuzanne Blangsted
3no room for waverersDavid Young
3the kid gloves are off564354352
2(this business environment) sorts the men out from the boys
Helen Johnson
2no prisoners are taken
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no prisoners are taken


Explanation:
Something like that...?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the kid gloves are off


Explanation:
Based on the extra context in the discussion, I think this may work.


564354352
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 41

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no room for waverers


Explanation:
Just another slant on it, going on what follows.
"... in this (or the current?) business environment, there is no room for waverers."

David Young
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(this business environment) sorts the men out from the boys


Explanation:
It wouldn't be along these lines, would it? Looks a bit strange and as though it could be interpreted in different ways.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this business environment is not for children


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99