KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"i det forgangne år"

English translation: during the past year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:\"i det forgangne år\"
English translation:during the past year
Entered by: Peter Adolph

10:58 Nov 11, 2013
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: "i det forgangne år"
I et julekort til forretningsforbindelser skal der stå:

Vi i XX takker dig og dine kolleger for et godt samarbejde i det forgangne år.

Er der en fast vending på engelsk for "i det forgangne år"?
Peter Adolph
during the past year
Explanation:
I think there will be several suggestions for this - but I'll only give one :)
Selected response from:

David Young
Denmark
Grading comment
Thx, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4during the past yearDavid Young
4In the previous year
Lene Johansen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
during the past year


Explanation:
I think there will be several suggestions for this - but I'll only give one :)

David Young
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thx, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Ottosson
1 min
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
37 mins
  -> Thanks Diarmuid

agree  Chris S: I'd have thought the godt samarbejde would be the bit causing problems!
41 mins
  -> Thanks Chris - me too! What would you suggest? Later: Ah - I see there has already been a comprehensive discussion on "samarbejde".

agree  Jens Kaestel: "over the past year" is often used as well :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jens - yes indeed it is.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the previous year


Explanation:
In the past year, might be the British English way of saying it. US English would probably have used previous year instead.

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Chris S, Michele Fauble, SagaLinguistics