KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

økonomiansvarlig

English translation: responsible for finances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:økonomiansvarlig
English translation:responsible for finances

10:43 Mar 3, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: økonomiansvarlig
økonomiansvarlig
Ole Duus Heinrich
responsible for finances
Explanation:
Eller: Responsible for economics - Mange Google-hits for begge, men flest for det første forslag.
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CFO/Controller
Mario Marcolin
5Finance Manager
Helen Johnson
4 +1responsible for finances
Anna Haxen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
økonomiansvarlig
responsible for finances


Explanation:
Eller: Responsible for economics - Mange Google-hits for begge, men flest for det første forslag.

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Temmingh
11 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
økonomiansvarlig
CFO/Controller


Explanation:
CFO (Chief Financial Officer), Controller
depending on responsibilities
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  esben sørensen: Controller er formentlig den korrekte jobtitel, hvorimod "responsible for finances" blot beskriver ansvarsområdet.
15 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  abborre
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: I was going to say CFO, but you beat me to it ;-)
1 hr
  -> Tak!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Finance Manager


Explanation:
Also often used (would help to see the whole sentence).


    own experience
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish