International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

uopfordret ansøgning

English translation: speculative application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:uopfordret ansøgning
English translation:speculative application
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

12:29 Mar 29, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: uopfordret ansøgning
En bekendt har spurgt mig, hvad man kalder dette begreb på engelsk (UK). Vi mener ikke, det bruges ligeså meget her som i Danmark, men mon ikke det alligevel hedder noget bestemt (helst ikke "unsolicited application" - det lyder for negativt.

På forhånd tak.
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
speculative application
Explanation:
Speculative Applications

What is a speculative application?
This is an application to an employer for:

a) a job which has not been advertised and the employer wishes the applicants to apply speculatively, or
b) possible job opportunities.

http://www.warwick.ac.uk/careers/students/appspec.shtml

Make a Speculative Application

If you can't find a suitable vacancy using our search and apply function that doesn't mean that we're not going to be looking for someone with your skills or experience in the near future. But rather than requiring you to come back and check our current vacancies every couple of weeks, you can complete our online application form where you'll be given the option to sign-up for Job Alerts - a free service that lets you know by email when any vacancies are advertised online that match your criteria.

Our recruiters will also be able to search your application form and may also contact you directly if a suitable vacancy arises.

http://www.careers.barclays.co.uk/Barclays/dynamic/brc?s=Car...
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Mange tak. Alle svarene var nyttige i forskellige sammenhænge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2speculative applicationDaphne b
4Cold calling
Christine Andersen
4On speck application
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uopfordret ansøgning
On speck application


Explanation:
Jeg har brugt det flere gange - håber det hjælper!

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uopfordret ansøgning
Cold calling


Explanation:
I think Eliza-Anna's suggestion is fine, but I've also heard it called 'cold calling' - though this is just as often used in connection with visits from sales agents.

'Unsolicited application' is in fact used too, but it doesn't sound too positive in teh limited context here.

References below.

Writing Job Application Letters - application letter guide - Engineers International
Get that job. How-to guide to writing job application letters. companies, institutes, careers, news ... and where it was advertised. If you are "cold calling" a company then you should specify ...
www.engineers-international.com/careersletters.html


Cold Networking Marketing Opinion Article UK Public Relations and Marketing Communications
... a huge number of unsolicited CVs and job application emails. These explain, often in great detail and ... cold networking'. What I wondered is 'cold networking'? 'Cold networking', it turned out ...
www.audax.co.uk/opinionarticles/golf.htm



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uopfordret ansøgning
speculative application


Explanation:
Speculative Applications

What is a speculative application?
This is an application to an employer for:

a) a job which has not been advertised and the employer wishes the applicants to apply speculatively, or
b) possible job opportunities.

http://www.warwick.ac.uk/careers/students/appspec.shtml

Make a Speculative Application

If you can't find a suitable vacancy using our search and apply function that doesn't mean that we're not going to be looking for someone with your skills or experience in the near future. But rather than requiring you to come back and check our current vacancies every couple of weeks, you can complete our online application form where you'll be given the option to sign-up for Job Alerts - a free service that lets you know by email when any vacancies are advertised online that match your criteria.

Our recruiters will also be able to search your application form and may also contact you directly if a suitable vacancy arises.

http://www.careers.barclays.co.uk/Barclays/dynamic/brc?s=Car...


    Reference: http://www.warwick.ac.uk/careers/students/appspec.shtml
    Reference: http://www.careers.barclays.co.uk/Barclays/dynamic/brc?s=Car...
Daphne b
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak. Alle svarene var nyttige i forskellige sammenhænge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
21 mins
  -> Thanks Karen!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
11 hrs
  -> Tak Blangsted!