KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

støttepersonopgave

English translation: supportive services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:støttepersonopgave
English translation:supportive services
Entered by: xxxlone

00:41 Feb 22, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tolktjeneste
Danish term or phrase: støttepersonopgave
Fra en tolktjensste'
'Virksomheden udfører såvel tolke- som støttepersonopgaver..'
xxxlone
Canada
(personal) supportive assignments/services
Explanation:
støtteperson insinuerer, at der er tale om assistance. Derfor er jeg tilbøjelig til at foretrække "services" fremfor det umiddelbart oplagte "assignments".
Selected response from:

Kenneth Svendsen
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(personal) supportive assignments/services
Kenneth Svendsen
3duties/tasks/job of the support personnel
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
støttepersonopgave
duties/tasks/job of the support personnel


Explanation:
if I get the meaning correctly

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
støttepersonopgaver
(personal) supportive assignments/services


Explanation:
støtteperson insinuerer, at der er tale om assistance. Derfor er jeg tilbøjelig til at foretrække "services" fremfor det umiddelbart oplagte "assignments".


    Reference: http://www.sonoma-county.org/Human/ihss/ihsshome.htm
Kenneth Svendsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr