KudoZ home » Danish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

erhvervsøkonomiske diplomstudium

English translation: Graduate Diploma in Business Administration


10:18 Nov 5, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Eksamensbevis
Danish term or phrase: erhvervsøkonomiske diplomstudium
XX har ved eksamen på det erhvervsøkonomiske diplomstudium første del opnået følgende karakterer....
Helle B
English translation:Graduate Diploma in Business Administration
Explanation:
Graduate Diploma in Business Administration
Selected response from:

Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Graduate Diploma in Business Administration
Christina Kjaergaard
3Business (economics) diploma studies
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business (economics) diploma studies


Explanation:
Roskilde University for example translates erhvervsøkonomi as business economics.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Graduate Diploma in Business Administration


Explanation:
Graduate Diploma in Business Administration


    Reference: http://www.business.aau.dk/hd/hdo/haandbog/studiets_formaal....
    Reference: http://www.sdu.dk/Uddannelse/Uddannelsesoversigt/Diplom/HD_2...
Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua DK
11 mins

agree  Birthe Omark
1 hr

agree  Mette Melchior: See CBS glossary - translation:erhvervsøkonomiske diplomstudium, det = the Graduate Diploma Programme in Business Administration; the (HD) Diploma in Business Administration / Link: http://frontpage.cbs.dk/term/alfaresults.php?Result_Set=120&...
2 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: and I would always check the web page for the Danish university in question, since they often have information on their prpgrams in English. In those cases, you would want to use their "official" translation.
7 hrs