KudoZ home » Danish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Søren

English translation: Soren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Søren
English translation:Soren
Entered by: Jande

23:49 Mar 10, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Danish term or phrase: Søren
Could be a dumb question, but when I translate a birth certificate to English do I change the persons name to Soeren or leave as is?
Jande
Australia
Soren - or leave it as is.
Explanation:
Without the Danish keyboard available for to translate the "ø", leave it as "Soren". My last name was Jørgensen but was change by the authorities here in the US to "Jorgensen". Not "oe".
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Mange Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Soren - or leave it as is.Suzanne Blangsted
3Soeren
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soeren


Explanation:
I have often wondered about this myself, but what if the recipient can't take the Danish font? Then it should be Soeren I suppose.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birthe Omark: See my note under Blagsted - my passport says Oemark, which is the official interpretation.
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soren - or leave it as is.


Explanation:
Without the Danish keyboard available for to translate the "ø", leave it as "Soren". My last name was Jørgensen but was change by the authorities here in the US to "Jorgensen". Not "oe".

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mange Tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birthe Omark: Our most famous 'Søren' Kierkegaard, is a Soren both in print and on web. :-) Hilsen Ømark alias Omark, undtagen i passet, hvor stavemåden Oemark bibehodes.
6 hrs

agree  Else Wille: Even though it does sometimes get translated to "oe", the most common one is definately "o".
15 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Yep. Here in Utah we have plenty of Sorensens and Jorgensens...
19 hrs

agree  atlenorway
96 days