KudoZ home » Danish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

syrehærdende lak

English translation: acid-hardened or acid-hardening or acid-cured or acid-catalysed varnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:syrehærdende lak
English translation:acid-hardened or acid-hardening or acid-cured or acid-catalysed varnish
Entered by: Susanne Hemdorff

07:10 Apr 3, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / furniture manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: syrehærdende lak
Is this the correct translation: "acid-hardening varnish"?
Susanne Hemdorff
Denmark
acid-hardened varnish
Explanation:
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Aj1aEjXpOnYJ:www2.dmu.dk...
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acid-cured or acid-catalysed (US catalyzed)
Christine Andersen
3 +1acid-hardening varnish
Diarmuid Kennan
3acid-hardened varnish
valhalla55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acid-hardened varnish


Explanation:
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:Aj1aEjXpOnYJ:www2.dmu.dk...

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid-hardening varnish


Explanation:
syrehærdende = acid-hardening according to both Clausen's and L&H's technical dictionaries.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: True. Clausens, side 400. Hvis det er plastindustri.
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid-cured or acid-catalysed (US catalyzed)


Explanation:
acid catalysed
according to
'Dictionary of Painting & Decorating' (John Goodier)
- which gives some hits, e.g.
http://www.ruddcompany.com/pigmented.php

Goodier describes 'acid-catalysed resins' and mentions that 'the proportion of the base material to the activator or curing agent is critical' ... among other things.

So acid-cured seems to be the same thing.

An American site also gives acid-cured
http://www.seagravecoatings.com/acid.htm


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'acid-cured varnish'
12 hrs