KudoZ home » Danish to English » Computers (general)

Mennesket trumfer skærmen

English translation: Humans Outshine Screen/Humans Outshine The Screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Mennesket trumfer skærmen
English translation:Humans Outshine Screen/Humans Outshine The Screen
Entered by: Charles Ek

19:40 Dec 10, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / e-learning
Danish term or phrase: Mennesket trumfer skærmen
Artiklen handler om fordelene ved e-learning og en af overskrifterne lyder 'Mennesket trumfer skærmen', men jeg mener ikke, at den kan oversættes direkte. Nogen forslag?
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Humans Outshine Screen/Humans Outshine The Screen
Explanation:
Never pass up a chance at a pun in a headline. ;-)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Humans Outshine Screen/Humans Outshine The Screen
Charles Ek
3man over matter
Hans Wang
3Man Beats MachineNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man Beats Machine


Explanation:
En mulighed...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humans Outshine Screen/Humans Outshine The Screen


Explanation:
Never pass up a chance at a pun in a headline. ;-)

Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man over matter


Explanation:
Maybe a word play on "mind over matter"?

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian