KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bevægelsesautomatik

English translation: motion detector


18:15 Apr 6, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Fixtures and fittings
Danish term or phrase: bevægelsesautomatik
I de nyeste bygninger er der også installeret bevægelsesautomatik på såvel varme som ventilation og lys.


I know what it means but can't find a term in English, I thought about "movement sensitive heating, ventilation and light". Any other suggestions appreciated.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:motion detector
Explanation:
This is the most common term for this sort of equipment (over 1,000,000 Google hits). 'Detector' means the whole system (='automatik') while 'sensor' is normally used about the sensing component only.
Hope this helps.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-04-07 23:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the 's'. - Should be 'motion detectors'
:-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Jens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motion detector
Jens Kaestel
3 +1movement sensors / detectors
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement sensors / detectors


Explanation:
Maybe this will fit the bill.

This kind of technology is quite popular in new, energy-efficient buildings.

I've included a couple of sample sentences below.

Happy Easter!



Example sentence(s):
  • Movement detectors in the sensors turn the lights off if the local office area is not occupied.
  • Movement sensors control many of the lights (eg, in the kitchen, storerooms and bathrooms) to ensure efficient operation.

    Reference: http://www.pineylakes.org/building_technology.htm
Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: movement sensors for heat, ventilation and light
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion detector


Explanation:
This is the most common term for this sort of equipment (over 1,000,000 Google hits). 'Detector' means the whole system (='automatik') while 'sensor' is normally used about the sensing component only.
Hope this helps.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-04-07 23:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the 's'. - Should be 'motion detectors'
:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • A motion detector is a device that contains a motion sensor and is either integrated with or connected to other devices that alert the user of the prescense of motion.
  • This motion detector replaces on/off switches, changeover switches and also pushbutton switches.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_detector
    Reference: http://www.conrad-direct.co.uk/electronic/flush_mounted_moti...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Jens.