KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bygherreleverance

English translation: The client is not expected to supply any material other than...


16:22 Feb 20, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: bygherreleverance
Der påregnes ikke bygherreleverancer udover nødvendige projektdata til supplement til byggeprogrammet samt supplerende oplysninger om eksisterende forhold.

The document is a project implementation plan.

My initial guess is 'client supplies' but I don't think that's right.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:The client is not expected to supply any material other than...
Explanation:
The client is not expected to supply any material other than...

is how I would put it, at least at a first try.

That covers just about anything, but I think it is precise enough.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks Christine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The client is not expected to supply any material other than...
Christine Andersen
3The commissioner of the building is not expected to supply ....
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The client is not expected to supply any material other than...


Explanation:
The client is not expected to supply any material other than...

is how I would put it, at least at a first try.

That covers just about anything, but I think it is precise enough.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks Christine.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christine. That's exactly how I thought about putting it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The commissioner of the building is not expected to supply ....


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66