KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vejbom

English translation: barrier gate


10:03 Apr 8, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Vejbom
Her menes bare en vejbom, der løftes og sænkes - ikke i forbindelse med vejafgifter (dvs ikke tollgate el. lign).
Louise Kragh
English translation:barrier gate
Explanation:
a road barrier doesn't necessarily open? gates do.
Selected response from:

Casey Black
Grading comment
Thanks - it looks exactly like what you found



Summary of answers provided
5Boom barrier
Soren Petersen
5Road barrierSuzanne Blangsted
4barrier gate
Casey Black


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boom barrier


Explanation:
I think this would suit.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boom_barrier
Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Road barrier


Explanation:
here in the US, it is a road barrier

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrier gate


Explanation:
a road barrier doesn't necessarily open? gates do.


    Reference: http://www.barrier-gate.com/
Casey Black
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks - it looks exactly like what you found