KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pungvandlåse

English translation: 'Bottle' trap


16:38 Nov 8, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building materials
Danish term or phrase: pungvandlåse
In a list of materials required for a construction project.

forkromede pungvandlåse

Any help appreciated.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:'Bottle' trap
Explanation:
I arrived at this answer by looking at pictures of 'pungvanlåse' and comparing with the link below:

http://www.practicaldiy.com/plumbing/waste_traps/waste_traps...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bottle TrapKim Monberg
2'Bottle' trap
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'Bottle' trap


Explanation:
I arrived at this answer by looking at pictures of 'pungvanlåse' and comparing with the link below:

http://www.practicaldiy.com/plumbing/waste_traps/waste_traps...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diarmuid.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bottle Trap


Explanation:
The 'Bottle' trap, access to clean the trap is by unscrewing the bottom.


    Reference: http://www.diydata.com/plumbing/waste_traps/waste_traps.php
Kim Monberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kim.