KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

skivevirkning

English translation: in-plane action


14:24 Nov 10, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Foundations etc.
Danish term or phrase: skivevirkning
Vandret last fra vind og masselast, føres via skivevirkning i trapezpladeprofiler og betondæk i tagkonstruktionen videre til stabiliserende vægge.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:in-plane action
Explanation:
Loads are transmitted by forces acting in the plane of the load-carrying element (wall, roof deck), as opposed to forces that cause bending of the element (as in steel or concrete beams).
Also called "diaphragm action"
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks asptech.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in-plane actionasptech
4disc effectKim Monberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disc effect


Explanation:
As i read it, it seems that the 'skivevirkning' is a way of transfering load from one subject to another. using some kind of disc construction.


    Reference: http://www.betonportal.dk/bind3/7_2.htm
Kim Monberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kim. That would make sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: I personally don't see at all how 'discs' might make sense!? But yes it is a matter of transferring the load, of course.
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-plane action


Explanation:
Loads are transmitted by forces acting in the plane of the load-carrying element (wall, roof deck), as opposed to forces that cause bending of the element (as in steel or concrete beams).
Also called "diaphragm action"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks asptech.